Our Privacy Policy

We take the security and privacy of your personal information very seriously. This privacy notice will give you a clear understanding of what kinds of personal information we collect, how we use the personal information that you provide and our measures for protecting it. The policy will also outline your subject access rights and the options you have to control your personal information and protect your personal data.

  1. Who are we?

Controller

This privacy notice applies to Michelin Scotland Innovation Parc Ltd, being the controller and responsible for your personal data and referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you create and/or log in to an account, book a meeting room or desk or lease space, make an application to us or make an enquiry or attend one of our events.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Contact details

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. Any questions in relation to this privacy notice should be sent to [email protected].

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. Personal information we may collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We’ll only collect the personal information that we need, and this may include:

  • Identity Data, including information about who are you e.g. your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, details of the organisation you work for (where relevant), as well as information if you visit one of our offices e.g. visual images collected via CCTV and the Visitors register.
  • Contact Data, including email address and telephone number.
  • Profile Data, including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests , preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data, including information in connection with specific activities such as event registration, donations, volunteering, employment etc. and information about your correspondence with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails/letters.
  • Usage Data, including information that is automatically collected via cookies when you visit one of our websites. Please see the Cookie Policy on our websites for more information on this.
  • Technical Data, including information that is automatically collected via log files e.g. IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • Special category data. Information classified as ‘sensitive’ personal information e.g. relating to your health, marital or civil partnership status. This information will only be collected and used where it is needed to provide service you have requested or to comply with our legal obligations.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, and depends on how you interact with us, including:

  • Direct interactions. This includes personal data you provide:

When you contact us (email, call or write to us);

When you register for an event or sign up for one of our services;

When you engage with our social media channels;

When you sign up to receive email updates from us; and

When you participate in any of our competitions or promotions.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
  1. How we protect your personal information

We take your privacy and the protection of your personal information seriously, and we will only ever collect and use personal information where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your personal information for a variety of different purposes, including those set out in the table below. We have also set out the legal bases we rely on to use your personal data and where this is legitimate interests, we have identified what these are.

Legal basis

The law requires us to have a legal basis for collecting and using your personal data. We rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract with you: Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Legitimate interests: We may use your personal data where it is necessary to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, for example to prevent fraud and enable us to give you the best and most secure user experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights (both positive and negative) before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • Consent: We rely on consent only where we have obtained your active agreement to use your personal data for a specified purpose, for example if you subscribe to an email newsletter.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one basis has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/activityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To respond to any correspondence including your requests, enquiries or comments(a) Identity (b) ContactNecessary for our legitimate interests (to inform potential customers of our services and grow and develop our service offering)
To engage with you in relation to any events, promotions and services that you have signed up for, including the leasing of units at our premises and engaging in research and development(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to conduct our service offering and grow it by promoting our services and events) (c) Consent, having obtained your prior consent to receiving direct marketing communications
To send you marketing communications  (a) Marketing and Communications (b) Usage   (c) Technical  Consent, having obtained your prior consent to receiving direct marketing communications
To process any applications that you send us, including volunteering applications.(a) Identity (b) Contact   (c) Profile  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to inform potential customers of our services and grow and develop our services and fulfil roles in the operation)
To administer and protect our organisation and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud)
To deliver relevant website content and online advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity (b) Contact   (c) Profile   (d) Usage   (e) Marketing and Communications   (f) Technical  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our service offering and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, customer relationships and experiences and to measure the effectiveness of our communications and marketing(a) Technical (b) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy). Consent for non-essential cookies.
To put in place accessibility and catering arrangements at the events we hold.(a) Special category data (more specifically, health data comprising of allergy and accessibility information)Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to carry out events and allow for the accessibility of attendees and providing catering according to any allergies or dietary requirements). Consent

Marketing

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or used services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. How we protect your personal information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have adopted appropriate safeguards to ensure the data we collect, store or process, whether on paper, online or any other media, is protected in line with our data protection obligations.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures, including on-going training, to protect your personal information against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and contractors who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Our security measures have been developed in line with industry standards and good practice, safeguarding against the risks to the privacy, integrity and availability of your personal information.

  1. Who we may share your personal information with?

We do not sell your personal information; however, we do share it with third parties when necessary. When sharing your information, we ensure to maintain control of what they can access, how long they can access and what they are permitted to do.

When necessary, personal information collected and processed by us may be shared with the following:

  • The MSIP Ltd Board and MSIP Ltd employees.
  • MSIP Tenant companies and partners.
  • Third party hosting and IT infrastructure providers who host the website and provide IT support in respect of the website.
  • IT cloud platform providers we use e.g. Microsoft365.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International Transfers

Normally our personal data is held in the UK however we use the services of Microsoft which has data servers in the EU.  The UK has deemed the EU as providing adequate protections for your personal data and we rely on this adequacy decision.

  1. How long we keep your personal information

We will only use and store your information for as long as the retention period of the data collected. The retention periods for all types of data are recorded in our Record of Processing Activities. These periods depend on the information in question, what it is being used for and any statutory legal requirements that may exist. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

We look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold and the length of time that we need to keep it. For example:

We aim to utilise a paperless approach where possible and securely destroy any paper correspondence we receive in accordance with our data retention policy, with the exception where we are required to retain it for evidential or legal purposes.

We retain a marketing suppression list of individuals who no longer wish to be contacted by us indefinitely. We require this information to comply with their wishes not to contact them in future.

  1. Your individual rights

There are several rights that as a customer, or employee you have to gain access to or amend the information that we hold about you. These rights are:

  • Right to access your data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Rights to object to processing of your personal data. This applies where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Rights to be forgotten/erasure. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Right to data portability. If you request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party, we will provide to you, or the third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to restrict processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
  1. If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  2. Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  3. Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  4. You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Right for your information to be rectified. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you would like further information on your rights, or you wish to exercise the rights mentioned above then please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected].

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small, often encrypted, text files, which are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

  • A proud partnership
  • Proud Partnership Michelin Logo
  • Proud Partnership Scottish Enterprise
  • MSIP Support Dundee City Council